Military Olympians are days away from competing in the 2016 Rio Summer Olympic Games.

Anchored by Bob Costas, NBC’s primetime coverage of the 2016 Rio Summer Olympic Games will run most days from 8 p.m.-midnight Eastern/Pacific most days of the Aug. 5-21 competition, with additional daytime coverage hosted by Al Michaels, and late-night programming with Ryan Seacrest.

Meanwhile, NBC Sports Network will air nearly-full-day coverage beginning August Aug. 3, two days before the opening ceremony, starting with women’s soccer prelims and running through closing ceremonies.

If you want to catch every second of the action in a particular event, for the first time this year NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports app will also live-stream all Olympic competition for authenticated pay TV subscribers to desktops, mobile devices, and tablets, plus connected TVs.

The networks says it’s also planning new 4K Ultra HD and immersive 360-degree virtual reality programing.

Here's your military roster and when you can catch the athletes in action:

SHOOTING

2nd Lt. David Higgins

  • Service: Marine Corps, U.S. Air Force Academy Class of 2016
  • Event: 50m rifle prone
  • When to watch: Aug. 12
Sgt. 1st Class Keith Sanderson of the U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program, seen here practicing at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo., has been selected for his third U.S. Olympic Team and will compete in the men's 25-meter rapid fire pistol event at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games. (U.S. Army photo by Tim Hipps, IMCOM Public Affairs)
Sgt. 1st Class Keith Sanderson of the U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program, seen here practicing at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo., has been selected for his third U.S. Olympic Team and will compete in the men's 25-meter rapid fire pistol event at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games. (U.S. Army photo by Tim Hipps, IMCOM Public Affairs)

Sgt. 1st Class Keith Sanderson

  • Service: Army
  • Event: 25m rapid fire pistol
  • When to watch: Aug. 12-13

Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail

  • Service: Army
  • Event: 50m rifle prone
  • When to watch: Aug. 12
Staff Sgt. Glenn Eller, U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit and 2008 Olympic gold medalist, fires his shotgun during the 2015 International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun in Gabala, Azerbaijan. Eller won the gold medal Aug. 11 for men’s double trap and competes in the 2015 Fazz’a Italian Open Green Cup for shotgun in Todi, Italy, through Sept. 4.
Staff Sgt. Glenn Eller, U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit and 2008 Olympic gold medalist, fires his shotgun during the 2015 International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun in Gabala, Azerbaijan. Eller won the gold medal Aug. 11 for men’s double trap and competes in the 2015 Fazz’a Italian Open Green Cup for shotgun in Todi, Italy, through Sept. 4.

Sgt. 1st Class Glenn Eller

  • Service: Army
  • Event: Double trap
  • When to watch: Aug. 10

Sgt. 1st Class Josh Richmond

  • Service: Army
  • Event: Double trap
  • When to watch: Aug. 10

Spc. Dan Lowe

  • Service: Army
  • Event: 10m air rifle
  • When to watch: Aug. 8

Vincent Hancock

  • Service: Army veteran
  • Event: Skeet
  • When to watch: Aug 13

TRACK AND FIELD

1st Lt. Cale Simmons, Air Force contracting officer, World Class Athlete Program member, and 2016 Summer Olympian. (U.S. Air Force photo by Staff Sgt. Cory D. Payne)
1st Lt. Cale Simmons, Air Force contracting officer, World Class Athlete Program member, and 2016 Summer Olympian. (U.S. Air Force photo by Staff Sgt. Cory D. Payne)

1st Lt. Cale Simmons

  • Service: Air Force
  • Event: Pole Vault
  • When to watch: Aug. 13-20
Photo by Joshua McCoy/
Photo by Joshua McCoy/

2nd Lt. Sam Kendricks

  • Service: Army
  • Event: Pole vault
  • When to watch: Aug 13-20

Staff Sgt. John Nunn

  • Service: Army
  • Event: 50K race walk
  • When to watch: Aug. 19

Spc. Leonard Korir

  • Service: Army
  • Event: 10,000m run
  • When to watch: Aug 12-13

Spc. Shadrack Kipchirchir

  • Service: Army
  • Event: 10,000m run
  • When to watch: Aug. 12-13

Spc. Paul Chelimo

  • Service: Army
  • Event: 5,000m run
  • When to watch: Aug. 20

Sgt. Hillary Bor

  • Service: Army
  • Event: 3,000m steeplechase
  • When to watch: Aug. 15, 17

Regine Tugade

  • Service: Incoming Naval Academy midshipman
  • Event: 100m sprint (competing for Guam)
  • When to watch: Aug. 12-14

Sean Furey

  • Service: Navy civilian
  • Event: Javelin
  • When to watch: Aug. 13-20

OTHER EVENTS

Spc. Nathan Schrimsher of the U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program earns a berth in the 2016 Olympic Games with a third-place finish in the men's Modern pentathlon event Sunday at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto. (U.S. Army photo by Tim Hipps, IMCOM Public Affairs) #WCAP #RoadToRio #TeamUSA #2015PanAmerican Games
Spc. Nathan Schrimsher of the U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program earns a berth in the 2016 Olympic Games with a third-place finish in the men's Modern pentathlon event Sunday at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto. (U.S. Army photo by Tim Hipps, IMCOM Public Affairs) #WCAP #RoadToRio #TeamUSA #2015PanAmerican Games

Sgt. Nathan Schrimsher

  • Service: Army
  • Event: Modern pentathlon
  • When to watch: Aug. 18, 20

Lt. Edward King

  • Service: Navy
  • Event: Rowing, lightweight men’s four
  • When to watch: Aug. 6-13

Peter Lombard

  • Service: Navy veteran
  • Sport: Mountain bike (competing for Guam)
  • When to watch: Aug. 20-21

Jon R. Anderson covers all that's fun, fascinating, and formidable about military life, from off-duty travel and entertainment to family and fitness. Jon  can be reached at jona@militarytimes.com.